Egypt travel Visa requirements for Tunisian citizens

Travel and visa requirements

Basic Travel Requirements for Tunisia citizens visiting Egypt

Travelers are required to fulfill the following requirements in order to apply for a Egyptian Visa.


  • A completely filled and signed Egypt visa application form.
  • Tunisia passport that is valid for 6 months beyond stay in Egypt.
  • The passport must also have 2 blank pages for the visa stamp.
  • Two identical 2x2 colored passport-sized photographs taken on a white background.
  • A well-detailed travel itinerary that covers the details of travel and entry into and exit from Egypt.
  • Flight reservations and return tickets are needed.
  • Applicants will need to show proof of residency status in Tunisia. 
  • For students, this proof should be a letter from the applicant's school, or a letter from an employer if employed or business documents for self-employed Tunisians.
  • Proof of retirement funds is required for retired visa applicants.
  • Proof of accommodation which could be a hotel booking or an invitation letter from the host in Egypt confirming that the applicant will be provided accommodation.
  • A valid means of identification from the host is also required.
  • Recent bank statements are needed for this application.
  • For minors, an original birth certificate and letter of consent signed by both parents should be submitted.

Egypt Visa for Tunisia citizens

Facts about Egypt


Egypt is a country which is very rich in history and culture. Egypt is known to have a lot of pyramids with most of them being tombs for the Egyptian pharaohs. The pyramids found at Giza are considered to be the most popular pyramids in Egypt. The largest pyramid is the ‘Pyramid of Khufu’ at Giza, it is the only one of the seven wonders of the world which still exists. Tourists in the country can visit museums to see ancient Egyptian antiquities or take a ride through the safari on a camel’s back or a jeep. Whatever you want to do during your time in Egypt, it definitely is great fun.
 
The tourism industry in Egypt is a leading aspect to the economic growth in Egypt. In 2010, Egypt played host to 14.7 million tourists and contributed more than 11%of the country’s GDP. From then on, the number of tourist visits in the country has been on the rise and it is expected to keep rising for the foreseeable future.
 
Travelers into Egypt are not allowed to enter or leave Egypt with more than $10,000 or its equivalent in any currency. People caught in any homosexual act are subject to 10 years imprisonment. Avoid drinking alcohol in public places, you could be arrested if seen doing so. The Egyptian government is not against the practice of Christianity but trying to convert someone to the Christian faith is illegal.

Types of Egypt Visa


Types of Visa Processing Time Duration of Stay
Business visa 6 business days 60 days
Tourist visa 6 business days 60 days

General Requirements for Egypt Visa


  • A completely filled and signed Egypt visa application form.
  • Tunisia passport that is valid for 6 months beyond stay in Egypt.
  • The passport must also have 2 blank pages for the visa stamp.
  • Two identical 2x2 colored passport-sized photographs taken on a white background.
  • A well-detailed travel itinerary that covers the details of travel and entry into and exit from Egypt.
  • Flight reservations and return tickets are needed.
  • Applicants will need to show proof of residency status in Tunisia. 
  • For students, this proof should be a letter from the applicant's school, or a letter from an employer if employed or business documents for self-employed Tunisians.
  • Proof of retirement funds is required for retired visa applicants.
  • Proof of accommodation which could be a hotel booking or an invitation letter from the host in Egypt confirming that the applicant will be provided accommodation.
  • A valid means of identification from the host is also required.
  • Recent bank statements are needed for this application.
  • For minors, an original birth certificate and letter of consent signed by both parents should be submitted.

Egypt Visa Fees


Visa Type

Sub Types

Visa Fees

Business visa

55.00 (USD)

Tourist visa

55.00 (USD)

Egypt Visa Application Centres & Embassies in Tunisia


Location

Address

Tunis

Cité Montplaisir Rue Elferdaouss Avenue Mohamed V P.O. Box 191 1002 Tunis Tunisia

-

ambassadeegyptetunis@gmail.com

(+216) 71 903 223

Frequently Asked Questions


Is vaccination required for Egypt visa?
Visitors can get typhoid through contaminated food or water in Egypt. CDC recommends this vaccine for most travelers, especially if you are staying with friends or relatives, visiting smaller cities or rural areas, or if you are an adventurous eater.

What is the official language of Egypt?
Although Modern Standard Arabic is the official language, Egyptian Arabic is the most widely spoken among the languages spoken in Egypt. It is also the de facto national language in the country.

What is the main currency used in Egypt?
The official currency of Egypt is the Egyptian Pound (EGP). The symbol used for the EGP is E£ or in Arabic ( ج.م). The Egyptian Pound is subdivided into smaller currency denomination known as qirsh or millimes. 1 EGP = 100 qirsh = 1000 millemes.