Netherlands travel Visa requirements for Tunisian citizens

Travel and visa requirements

Basic Travel Requirements for Tunisia citizens visiting Netherlands

Travelers are required to fulfill the following requirements in order to apply for a Dutch Visa.


  • Tunisia Passport with a validity of more than 6 months from the intended period of exiting the country.
  • The passport should have at least two blank pages for the Netherlands visa stamp.
  • Duly completely and signed visa application form signed by the applicant is required.
  • Two recent passport-sized photographs with a white background.
  • Original copy of bank statement from the past three months prior to the period of visa application. 
  • Travel insurance which has sufficient medical coverage. The insurance should be valid for the duration of the stay in the Netherlands.
  • Proof of civil status in the Netherlands is required.
  • Proof of accommodation or hotel reservations for the whole duration of stay in the Netherlands  is required.
  • A copy of the return flight ticket is required.
  • Travel itinerary showing details of activities in the Netherlands, entry and exit dates from the Netherlands is required.

Netherlands Visa for Tunisia citizens

Facts about Netherlands


The Netherlands is renowned for its landscapes of canals, extensive cycling routes, impressive windmills. tourists can find pleasure in exploring the waterways, museums. One notable spot not to be missed is the Keukenhof known as the Garden of Europe which has over 700 varieties of tulips, and the largest public garden in the world.  

The Netherlands translates to 'lower countries' as a reference to its low and flat topography. the country is the second-largest exporter of food in the world owing to its rich soil and mild climate. 

Tourism in The Netherlands has been steadily on the rise compared to other European countries with the number of foreign tourists growing at a rate of 5.5 percent yearly. 


Types of Netherlands Visa


Types of Visa Processing Time Duration of Stay
Tourist visa 15 business days 90 days
Business visa 15 business days 90 days

General Requirements for Netherlands Visa


  • Tunisia Passport with a validity of more than 6 months from the intended period of exiting the country.
  • The passport should have at least two blank pages for the Netherlands visa stamp.
  • Duly completely and signed visa application form signed by the applicant is required.
  • Two recent passport-sized photographs with a white background.
  • Original copy of bank statement from the past three months prior to the period of visa application. 
  • Travel insurance which has sufficient medical coverage. The insurance should be valid for the duration of the stay in the Netherlands.
  • Proof of civil status in the Netherlands is required.
  • Proof of accommodation or hotel reservations for the whole duration of stay in the Netherlands  is required.
  • A copy of the return flight ticket is required.
  • Travel itinerary showing details of activities in the Netherlands, entry and exit dates from the Netherlands is required.

Netherlands Visa Fees


Visa Type

Sub Types

Visa Fees

Tourist visa

60.00 (EUR)

Business visa

60.00 (EUR)

Netherlands Visa Application Centres & Embassies in Tunisia


Location

Address

Tunis

2020, University Street, Suite 1920 Bld. Robert-Bourassa Tunis Tunisia

www.hollandembassytunisia.com

nlgovtun@planet.tn

(+216) 71797724

Frequently Asked Questions


What is Netherlands known for?

The Netherlands is, undoubtedly, one of the most vibrant and interesting countries in Europe, well known for its diverse capital city of Amsterdam.


What is the official language of Netherlands?

The official and native language is Dutch, but most people in the Netherlands also speak quite a bit of English. The country is home to people from 187 nationalities, so you will hear a lot more than just Dutch and English.


How safe is the Netherlands?

The Netherlands is a very safe country. Crimes rates are very low compared to southern European countries, and law is strictly enforced. It is ranked 16th on the ranking of the world's safest countries.