France travel Visa requirements for Namibian citizens

Travel and visa requirements

Basic Travel Requirements for Namibia citizens visiting France

Travelers are required to fulfill the following requirements in order to apply for a French Visa.


  • A completed and properly filled form
  • Two photos must be attached; the photo should be of passport format, a recent whole-face capture with a light background. 
  • Your passport must have at least two blank pages.
  • A scanned copy of your passport's biodata page.
  • Passport valid for at least 3 months beyond return date and copies of your previous visas are required.
  • A copy of your Return flight tickets to Namibia
  • Travel itinerary for the duration of stay.
  • Flight ticket reservations.
  • Proof of accommodation for your entire stay in France.
  • Proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable)
  • Means of subsistence – Proof of sufficient financial means for the period of stay.
  • Receipt of paid visa application fees.
  • Medical insurance for the period of stay in France

France Visa for Namibia citizens

Facts about France


France is a country rich in art and culture. The art and culture on display is the top pick for tourists who visit this country. The world-famous Eiffel tower attracts millions of visitors year-in-year-out. The country’s wide range of wine and cuisines can be best enjoyed on the various Mediterranean beaches available.
 
France is the most popular tourist destination in the world as the country receives over 85.7 million foreign tourists yearly.


Tourists should try to avoid traveling during french school holidays as hotel rooms are usually overbooked and traffic is unbearable.

Types of France Visa


Types of Visa Processing Time Duration of Stay
Tourist visa 10-15 business days. 90 days.
Business visa 10-15 business days 90 days
Medical visa 10-15 business days 90 days
Student visa 10-15 business days More than 90 days

General Requirements for France Visa


  • A completed and properly filled form
  • Two photos must be attached; the photo should be of passport format, a recent whole-face capture with a light background. 
  • Your passport must have at least two blank pages.
  • A scanned copy of your passport's biodata page.
  • Passport valid for at least 3 months beyond return date and copies of your previous visas are required.
  • A copy of your Return flight tickets to Namibia
  • Travel itinerary for the duration of stay.
  • Flight ticket reservations.
  • Proof of accommodation for your entire stay in France.
  • Proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable)
  • Means of subsistence – Proof of sufficient financial means for the period of stay.
  • Receipt of paid visa application fees.
  • Medical insurance for the period of stay in France

France Visa Fees


Visa Type

Sub Types

Visa Fees

Tourist visa

60.00 (EUR)

Business visa

60.00 (EUR)

Medical visa

60.00 (EUR)

Student visa

60.00 (EUR)

France Visa Application Centres & Embassies in Namibia


Location

Address

Windhoek

1 Goethe Street P.O. Box 20484 Windhoek 9000

na.ambafrance.org

(+264) 61 27 67 00 ,(+264) 61 27 67 10

Frequently Asked Questions


What is a flight itinerary for France Visa application?

Flight itinerary is a confirmed document that can be verified online about the schedule of a given flight.



If my French Visa is denied, am I allowed to appeal?

You absolutely CAN appeal against the French diplomatic office’s decision to reject your French Visa. You might do this within the period of 2 months from the date of notification of the refusal, at the Board of Appeals against decisions to refuse an entry visa to France.


What types of degree do French universities offer?

The France Universities award three types of degrees, in line with the European "Bologna" system. The first degree (3 years) is the Licence, the first postgraduate degree (5 years' study) is the Master, and the final degree, obtained after at least eight years' study, is the Doctorate.


Can I stay and work in France after I graduate?

In order to stay on and work in France after graduation, you will need to apply for a change of residency status; this can be done via the local prefecture once an offer of employment has been received and accepted.