Greece travel Visa requirements for Namibian citizens

Travel and visa requirements

Basic Travel Requirements for Namibia citizens visiting Greece

Travelers are required to fulfill the following requirements in order to apply for a Greek Visa.


  • Your passport and copies of your previous visas – valid for at least 3 months beyond return date – are required. Your passport must have at least two blank pages.
  • Correctly filled visa application form signed by the applicant.
  • 2 photos must be attached; the photo should be of passport format – a recent whole-face capture with a light background. The photographs must not be older than 6 months.
  • Original bank statement covering the last six months prior to the period of visa application.
  • Travel medical insurance confirmation of minimum 30,000 € coverage within Greece and the entire Schengen area
  • A cover letter stating the purpose of visit to Greece and itinerary 
  • Proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card. (if applicable)
  • Means of subsistence – Proof of sufficient financial means for the period of stay in Greece
  • Flight Itinerary with dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from Greece
  • Travel itinerary.

Greece Visa for Namibia citizens

Facts about Greece


Olympia, Greece, is popular for being the original birthplace of the Olympics Games. Greece is known for its world heritage sites, islands, seas, and beaches. Democracy, western philosophy, western literature, historiography, political science, major scientific and mathematical principles are considered to have originated from Greece. Tourists visiting the country can be assured of being engaged throughout their time in the country.  
 
In 2018, the country played host to over 33 million foreign tourists which made it one of the most visited countries in the world. The tourism industry is a major contributing factor to the Gross Domestic Product in Greece. The industry is responsible for contributing 18% to the country’s GDP.
 
Indecent dressing and behavior are not tolerated, prison sentences or fines will be issued to anyone caught in the act. Anyone who is caught driving under the influence of alcohol will be fined or imprisoned. Always make sure you request a receipt whenever you buy anything in the country.

Types of Greece Visa


Types of Visa Processing Time Duration of Stay
Tourist visa 15 days 90 days
Business visa 15 days 90 days
Medical visa 15 days 90 days

General Requirements for Greece Visa


  • Your passport and copies of your previous visas – valid for at least 3 months beyond return date – are required. Your passport must have at least two blank pages.
  • Correctly filled visa application form signed by the applicant.
  • 2 photos must be attached; the photo should be of passport format – a recent whole-face capture with a light background. The photographs must not be older than 6 months.
  • Original bank statement covering the last six months prior to the period of visa application.
  • Travel medical insurance confirmation of minimum 30,000 € coverage within Greece and the entire Schengen area
  • A cover letter stating the purpose of visit to Greece and itinerary 
  • Proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card. (if applicable)
  • Means of subsistence – Proof of sufficient financial means for the period of stay in Greece
  • Flight Itinerary with dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from Greece
  • Travel itinerary.

Greece Visa Fees


Visa Type

Sub Types

Visa Fees

Tourist visa

60.00 (USD)

Business visa

60.00 (EUR)

Medical visa

60.00 (EUR)

Greece Visa Application Centres & Embassies in Namibia


Location

Address

Walvis Bay

15 Hage Geingob Street P.O. Box 24 Walvis Bay

hellenic@venus.com.na

(+264) (64) 204 501

Frequently Asked Questions


What is the weather like in Greece?

Depending on the time of year, Greece can swing from chilly winters to scorching hot summers that top 100°F (43°C). When planning your itinerary, plan to avoid stifling August heat waves and look instead at scheduling your vacation in late spring/early summer (mid-April through mid-June) and autumn (September through mid-October) to beat summer’s heat and tourist-packed high season.


Is it safe to drink tap water in Greece?

Tap water is safe to drink on the mainland in larger cities like Athens and Thessaloniki, but stick to bottled water if you’re in a smaller town off the beaten track or if you’re exploring the islands.




What should I pack for Greece?

Whether you are planning to explore ancient sites or sack out on the beach, come to Greece prepared with some key items in your luggage. 


What currency is used in Greece?

Greece uses the Euro.


What is a Schengen visa?

A Schengen visa is a short-stay visa that allows a person to travel to any members of the Schengen Area, per stays up to 90 days for tourism or business purposes. The Schengen visa is the most common visa for Europe. There are no border controls within the Schengen Zone.