Portugal travel Visa requirements for Namibian citizens

Travel and visa requirements

Basic Travel Requirements for Namibia citizens visiting Portugal

Travelers are required to fulfill the following requirements in order to apply for a Portuguese Visa.


  • Your valid international passport booklet with a minimum of two blank pages. The passport should be valid for at least three months beyond your proposed date of departure from Portugal.
  • A copy of the downloaded and electronically filled visa application form.
  • Three (3) Two copies of recently taken white background passport photograph, showing your whole face. Please note that the acceptable photograph dimension is 35 mm x 45 mm.
  • A copy of your flight reservation for your trip to Portugal indicating your proposed date of entry and exit. Do not buy a flight ticket for your visa application and lose money due to visa refusal. 
  • Proof of hotel reservations for your stay in Portugal (if you do not have a host in Portugal). Your hotel reservation must be genuine and valid since the embassy will call any hotel you the hotel to confirm. Some hotels cancel the applicant’s booking when payment is not made within 24 hours; which often leads to visa refusal. Yet, we would not advise you to pay for hotel booking when the visa has not been issued.
  • A copy of your travel insurance certificate, showing that your travel insurance cover is worth 30,000 Euros for your trip to Portugal.
  • Proof of social ties to Namibia; such as your marriage certificate and your child’s birth certificate.
  • Introduction letter from employer, stating that you are their staff and have been granted work leave to visit Portugal.
  • If you are self-employed, you may present your company’s registration certificate alongside a letter introducing you as the owner of your company.
  • Six (6) months bank statement of account, showing your solvency for your trip.
  • Cover letter, explaining your purpose of the trip, duration of stay in Portugal with specific entry and exit dates.
  • Other documents; such as proof of enrolment in an educational institution (if you are a student), consent letter from spouse, and proof of property ownership among others.

Portugal Visa for Namibia citizens

Facts about Portugal


Portugal is a great destination for tourists. The country is located on the Atlantic Ocean and this has really had a great influence on the culture of the people in the country. There are a lot of beautiful beaches and islands in the country as a result of the location of the country. The oceanarium is a top choice of tourists. The oceanarium gives tourists a little feel of the life of sea animals in the ocean. Other top destination includes; Furnas lake, Matosinhos beach, and the Museu Calouste Gulbenkian just to mention a few.

Portugal is a prime destination among tourists and this is reflected in the number of foreign visits the country gets yearly. Over 60 million people visited Portugal in the year 2016 and that figure went up by 12 percent the following year.

Types of Portugal Visa


Types of Visa Processing Time Duration of Stay
Business visa 15 days 90 days
Tourist visa 15 days 90 days
Student visa 15 days 90 days

General Requirements for Portugal Visa


  • Your valid international passport booklet with a minimum of two blank pages. The passport should be valid for at least three months beyond your proposed date of departure from Portugal.
  • A copy of the downloaded and electronically filled visa application form.
  • Three (3) Two copies of recently taken white background passport photograph, showing your whole face. Please note that the acceptable photograph dimension is 35 mm x 45 mm.
  • A copy of your flight reservation for your trip to Portugal indicating your proposed date of entry and exit. Do not buy a flight ticket for your visa application and lose money due to visa refusal. 
  • Proof of hotel reservations for your stay in Portugal (if you do not have a host in Portugal). Your hotel reservation must be genuine and valid since the embassy will call any hotel you the hotel to confirm. Some hotels cancel the applicant’s booking when payment is not made within 24 hours; which often leads to visa refusal. Yet, we would not advise you to pay for hotel booking when the visa has not been issued.
  • A copy of your travel insurance certificate, showing that your travel insurance cover is worth 30,000 Euros for your trip to Portugal.
  • Proof of social ties to Namibia; such as your marriage certificate and your child’s birth certificate.
  • Introduction letter from employer, stating that you are their staff and have been granted work leave to visit Portugal.
  • If you are self-employed, you may present your company’s registration certificate alongside a letter introducing you as the owner of your company.
  • Six (6) months bank statement of account, showing your solvency for your trip.
  • Cover letter, explaining your purpose of the trip, duration of stay in Portugal with specific entry and exit dates.
  • Other documents; such as proof of enrolment in an educational institution (if you are a student), consent letter from spouse, and proof of property ownership among others.

Portugal Visa Fees


Visa Type

Sub Types

Visa Fees

Business visa

60.00 (EUR)

Tourist visa

60.00 (EUR)

Student visa

60.00 (EUR)

Portugal Visa Application Centres & Embassies in Namibia


Location

Address

Windhoek

4 Karin Street, Ludwigsdorf P.O. Box 443 Windhoek

windhoek@mne.pt

(+264) 61 25 97 91 (+264) 61 25 97 93

Frequently Asked Questions


Can I extend my Schengen visa in Portugal?

Yes, you can extend your Schengen visa but only in exceptional cases where new facts and special reasons arise after entry in Portugal.


Is Portugal a safe place for tourist?

Portugal is very safe overall, with a low crime rate, although some cities have some dangerous areas that tourists should better avoid.


What is Portugal famous for?

Portugal is famous for its beaches, food and Cristiano Ronaldo but that's just the tip of the iceberg. As a nation, Portugal is one of the oldest countries in Europe with its borders pretty much unchanged since 1297.


What are the things that are considered as offence in Portugal?

There are a couple of things that are frowned at while in Portugal. Pointing at people and things for example is considered very offensive except you have the intention of buying in the case of objects. Getting too drunk is also very offensive in Portugal.