South Africa travel Visa requirements for Somali citizens

Travel and visa requirements

Basic Travel Requirements for Somalia citizens visiting South Africa

Travelers are required to fulfill the following requirements in order to apply for a South African Visa.


  • A Somalia passport valid for at least 6 months from the intended arrival date and must have 2 blank pages for visa stamp.
  • Duly completed and signed the visa application form.
  • If the applicant is a minor, the parents/legal guardians have to sign the form.
  • Passport-size photographs (35 mm x 45 cm).
  • Travel document.
  • Proof of financial support
  • Proof of accommodation
  • Copy of return flight ticket
  • Documentation showing applicant’s ties to the home country, e.g. verification from the applicant’s employer.
  • A police report showing the traveler does not have a criminal record.
  • Medical Insurance to cover the duration of the entire stay. 
  • Documentation confirming the purpose of travel.
  • Copy of travel itinerary.

South Africa Visa for Somalia citizens

Facts about South Africa


South Africa is popular for its natural landscape, game reserves, and cultural heritage. Tourists interested in natural history would have a good time visiting the country. A wide range of species can be found in various nature parks around the country. The most popular national parks are The Kruger National Park and Kgalagadi Transfrontier Park, other smaller parks are Addo National Park and Hluhluwe-Umfolozi Park. There are also beaches which offer activities like surfing and kayaking. In addition to its numerous natural attractions, South Africa also boasts a large number of attractions of cultural significance. They include caves forming part of the Cradle of Humankind in Gauteng, the ruins of the Kingdom of Mapungubwe in northern Limpopo, the wine routes of the Western Cape amongst others.
 
The tourism industry is one of the most important industries of the South African economy. In 2012, the country was responsible for directly contributing ZAR 102 billion of South African GDP and supports 10.3% of jobs in the country. In 2014, over 9 million tourists visited South Africa which was a 0.1% increase from the number of visitors recorded the previous year.
 
Foreigners visiting South Africa are not allowed to enter the country with more than ZAR25,000 but can enter the country with unlimited foreign currency. No Kruger coin is allowed. On exit from the country, you cannot be in possession of more than ZAR25,000 but can leave with unlimited foreign currency if the amount was declared on entry. Foreigners can leave the country with up to 15 Kruger coins if there is proof it was purchased with foreign currency.
 
Citizens of Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Belgium, Brazil, Czech Republic, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Malta, Portugal, Russia, Spain, United Kingdom etc can gain entry visa-free for a stay of 90 days. Nationals of Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Cape Verde, Costa Rica, Cyprus, Hungary, Jordan, Poland, South Korea, Thailand etc do not need a visa for stays of 30 days or less.

Types of South Africa Visa


Types of Visa Processing Time Duration of Stay
Tourist visa 10 days 90 days
Work visa 10 days 4 years
Student visa 10 days varies

General Requirements for South Africa Visa


  • A Somalia passport valid for at least 6 months from the intended arrival date and must have 2 blank pages for visa stamp.
  • Duly completed and signed the visa application form.
  • If the applicant is a minor, the parents/legal guardians have to sign the form.
  • Passport-size photographs (35 mm x 45 cm).
  • Travel document.
  • Proof of financial support
  • Proof of accommodation
  • Copy of return flight ticket
  • Documentation showing applicant’s ties to the home country, e.g. verification from the applicant’s employer.
  • A police report showing the traveler does not have a criminal record.
  • Medical Insurance to cover the duration of the entire stay. 
  • Documentation confirming the purpose of travel.
  • Copy of travel itinerary.

South Africa Visa Fees


Visa Type

Sub Types

Visa Fees

Tourist visa

50.00 (USD)

Work visa

1520.00 (ZAR)

Student visa

50.00 (USD)

South Africa Visa Application Centres & Embassies in Somalia


Location

Address

-

no South Africa embassy in Somalia, travellers are advanced to go to neighbouring country

-

-

-

Frequently Asked Questions


For how long is a temporary residence or work visa in South Africa valid?

The length of validity varies depending on the visa category. Generally, visas are valid for between one and five years.


If I have a criminal record can I still successfully apply for a temporary residence or work visa in South Africa?

Unless you’ve been convicted of a serious crime, like murder, rape or drug trafficking, then, generally, you still qualify to become a South African temporary resident. For instance, the South African Department of Home Affairs often does not consider traffic offenses or drunken driving charges reason to deem you an undesirable person. You should however always check this with an immigration company prior to making an application.


If I have tuberculosis (TB) can I still successfully apply for a temporary residence or work visa in South Africa??

No. TB is considered an infectious disease and deems you a prohibited and undesirable person. You are not eligible to apply.


Is it possible to renew a temporary residence or work visa that’s about to expire?

Yes. Though, you must be eligible to apply according to the rules described above. Automatic entitlement does not exist simply because you’ve done this before.  You must renew your permit before 60 days of its expiration at a VAC. Generally, the South African Department of Home Affairs will not allow you to apply for renewal more than three months before it expires.