Sweden travel Visa requirements for Somali citizens

Travel and visa requirements

Basic Travel Requirements for Somalia citizens visiting Sweden

Travelers are required to fulfill the following requirements in order to apply for a Swedish Visa.


  • An original Somalia international passport with at least six (6) months validity with two or more blank pages for entry and exit stamps.
  • Filled out and signed visa application form.
  • Passport-sized photos taken not more than the last six months with a white background.
  • Copy of round trip tickets or itinerary.
  • Medical travel insurance.
  • Bank statement from the past 3months.
  • Employment letter if traveling for employment.
  • Hotel reservations or accommodation.
  • Personal invitation if visiting friends or family.

Sweden Visa for Somalia citizens

Facts about Sweden


Sweden is a nation with thousands of coastal islands and inland lakes. Lots of tourists who visit the country usually try their hands at skiing and dog sledding as there are a lot of snow parks and resorts to trying out the adventure. There is an abundance of museums and historical sites at which tourists can bask in the rich history if the country.

Tourism in Sweden has been developing at a very steady pace in recent years as the number of tourists who visit the country yearly has been increasing. On average, Sweden receives 24.6 million tourists yearly. The Swedish government is doing her best to develop tourism in the country with 7.1% of household income being spent on domestic tourism.

The capital of Sweden Stockholm is built on 14 islands and possesses more than 50 bridges. The best time for tourists to visit the country is during the winter months with mild weather.

Types of Sweden Visa


Types of Visa Processing Time Duration of Stay
Business visa within 15 days 90 days
Student visa within 3 months 90 days and above
Medical visa within 15 days 90 days

General Requirements for Sweden Visa


  • An original Somalia international passport with at least six (6) months validity with two or more blank pages for entry and exit stamps.
  • Filled out and signed visa application form.
  • Passport-sized photos taken not more than the last six months with a white background.
  • Copy of round trip tickets or itinerary.
  • Medical travel insurance.
  • Bank statement from the past 3months.
  • Employment letter if traveling for employment.
  • Hotel reservations or accommodation.
  • Personal invitation if visiting friends or family.

Sweden Visa Fees


Visa Type

Sub Types

Visa Fees

Business visa

643.34 (SEK)

Student visa

1000.00 (SEK)

Medical visa

78.00 (USD)

Sweden Visa Application Centres & Embassies in Somalia


Location

Address

Frequently Asked Questions


Will I have a vegan food when I visit Sweden?

You will indeed find restaurants that specialized in vegan foods in cities like Gothenburg, Malmo, Stockholm and other big cities in the countries. Gone are the days when Vegetarians had little food to eat. Vegan eateries are now prevailing in the country.



When is the right time to visit Sweden?

The best time to visit the country to feel a weather-friendly atmosphere is around May to September.


What is the currency of Sweden?

The currency of Sweden is Swedish Krona and in plural, it is pronounced Kronor.


How long will it take to process Swedish visa?

The Swedish visa is processed within 15 days if your application on the visa requirements are well supplied but could exceed the aforementioned days if your information is not sufficient.