Travel and Visa Requirements for German citizens

Travel and visa requirements

SCROLL DOWN

passport

General Visa Requirements & Things to know before you travel.

See a general list of visa requirements before travelling to a new country

Valid travel passport.
Visa application form.
Visa fee.
Evidence of permission to be in that country.
Letter of invitation.
Financial proof, original bank statement.
Photocopy of passport data page.
Visa fee.
Evidence of permission to be in that country.
Letter of invitation.
Financial proof, original bank statement.
Photocopy of passport data page.
Valid travel passport.
Visa application form.
Visa fee.
Evidence of permission to be in that country.
Letter of invitation.
Financial proof, original bank statement.
Letter of invitation.
Financial proof, original bank statement.
Photocopy of passport data page.
Visa fee.
Evidence of permission to be in that country.
Letter of invitation.

Schengen visa for Germans

See our top pick of countries visted by Germans



Germany is one of the most popular countries in the world. With Berlin as its capital, Germany is well known for its advancement in Technology, and Artifical Intelligence. The official language of Germany is German (Deutsch), hence a little knowledge of this would be helpful. The ITB Berlin which is the world’s largest trade fair tourism is a top reason the country has a lot of tourists as well as the Oktoberfest festival which welcomes as much as 6 million visitors yearly. 

Germany ranks as the seventh top destination in the world for tourists and is rated as one of the safest places to be in the world. It was estimated in 2012 that Germany had about over 407.26 million overnight tourists.

If you are looking to visit the UK, now is your chance to make this possible. All Ghanaian citizens need a visa to travel to the United Kingdom. Please note that to obtain a visa, you must possess an International passport and make sure you are eligible for the visa application. Follow our step by step guidelines on how to get a UK visa of your choice.