Travel and Visa Requirements for Romanian citizens

Travel and visa requirements

SCROLL DOWN
boarding pass

Visa - free countries for Romanians

See a list of the countries you can travel to as a Romania without needing a Visa

passport

Countries that require Visas for Romanians

See a list of the countries you cannot travel to as a Romania without needing a Visa

passport

General Visa Requirements & Things to know before you travel.

See a general list of visa requirements before travelling to a new country

Valid travel passport.
Visa application form.
Visa fee.
Evidence of permission to be in that country.
Letter of invitation.
Financial proof, original bank statement.
Photocopy of passport data page.
Visa fee.
Evidence of permission to be in that country.
Letter of invitation.
Financial proof, original bank statement.
Photocopy of passport data page.
Valid travel passport.
Visa application form.
Visa fee.
Evidence of permission to be in that country.
Letter of invitation.
Financial proof, original bank statement.
Letter of invitation.
Financial proof, original bank statement.
Photocopy of passport data page.
Visa fee.
Evidence of permission to be in that country.
Letter of invitation.

Schengen visa for Romanians

See our top pick of countries visted by Romanians

Romania is one of the more popular tourist destinations in the world. The country has a plethora of tourist sites that offer a large number of activities for tourist of all age groups. Tourists can engage in hiking in the Carpathian Mountains, swimming at the Black Sea resort, visit museums and cultural cities all around the country.
 
In 2018, 15.7 million tourists visited the country which contributed €5.21 billion to the Gross Domestic Product. These figures were an improvement on the figures posted the previous year. The most visited city in Romania is Bucharest.
 
Travelers should try as much as they can to change money only in recognized exchange shops and banks as it is illegal to change money on the streets. Foreigners are not allowed to enter or leave the country with more than €10,000 or its equivalent.