Travel and Visa Requirements for Honduran citizens

Travel and visa requirements

SCROLL DOWN
boarding pass

Visa - free countries for Hondurans

See a list of the countries you can travel to as a Honduras without needing a Visa

passport

Countries that require Visas for Hondurans

See a list of the countries you cannot travel to as a Honduras without needing a Visa

passport

General Visa Requirements & Things to know before you travel.

See a general list of visa requirements before travelling to a new country

Valid travel passport.
Visa application form.
Visa fee.
Evidence of permission to be in that country.
Letter of invitation.
Financial proof, original bank statement.
Photocopy of passport data page.
Visa fee.
Evidence of permission to be in that country.
Letter of invitation.
Financial proof, original bank statement.
Photocopy of passport data page.
Valid travel passport.
Visa application form.
Visa fee.
Evidence of permission to be in that country.
Letter of invitation.
Financial proof, original bank statement.
Letter of invitation.
Financial proof, original bank statement.
Photocopy of passport data page.
Visa fee.
Evidence of permission to be in that country.
Letter of invitation.

Schengen visa for Hondurans

See our top pick of countries visted by Hondurans

Due to the dangerous image that Honduras has, a lot of tourists previously hurriedly passed through the country. Tourists these days are starting to take a second look at the country and deservedly so. This is no small part due to the magnificent landscape of the country. Honduras has the second largest rainforest in the Americas and the second-largest barrier reef in the world, numerous white and dark sand beaches, flora and fauna and archeological sites. Nature reserves in the country also attract tourists. These nature reserves have over 400 species of birds, about 250 reptiles and amphibians, and 110 species of mammals. Honduras is definitely worth visiting.
 
In 2017, over 2 million tourists visited Honduras which resulted in a net spend of more than $700 by tourists. A lot of initiatives have been introduced to realize the goal of a one million annual increase in the number of tourists visit. Safety concerns are also being addressed, there has been a 52 percent reduction in violence in the last five years.
 
On entry into the country, travelers must declare any amount of $10,000 or its equivalent. Travelers must also declare any amount over $10,000 or its equivalent on exit from the country. There are strict regulations on the import of items such as vehicles, medications, firearms, and business equipment. Stay clear of drug trafficking and drug use.